Skip navigation

2004 Past Exhibitions

Toni Latour: You Can Do It!

Artist: Toni Latour

Dates: January 2 to April 11, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Learn more about You Can Do It!

Hot Clay

Artists: Judy Chartrand, Rachelle Chinnery, Alison Feargrieve, Jeremy Hatch, Gordon Hutchens, Meg Ida, Paul Mathieu, Sally Michener, Bill Rennie, Keith Rice Jones, Kinichi Shigeno, Linda Sormin, Pat Taddy, Nancy Walker, Laura Wee Lay Laq

Dates: January 10 to March 28, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the Hot Clay Publication 

Read about the artwork by Judy Chartrand in the Permanent Collection

Fraser Valley Potters Guild

Artists: Linda Bain-Woods, Algis Bubnys, Judy Burke, Walter Dexter, Gord Donnelly, Brent Gloeckler, Connie Glover, Darrel Hancock, Don Hutchinson, Cathi Jefferson, David Lloyd, Dana Manhal, Carole Matecha, Gillian McMillan, Darlene Nairne, Fred Owen, Adele Samphire, Sid Samphire, Murray Sanders, Jeanne Sarich, Pat Schendel, Geoff Searle, Cheryl Stapleton, Andrew Wong, John Wright

Dates: January 10 to March 28, 2004
Curators: Pat Schendel with Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Fraser Valley Potters' Guild

Surrey Secondary Schools Students

Artists: Anji Aloysius, Darci Butler, Janelle Caouette, Simrin Chepal, Samantha Marie Clothier, Lindsay Davis, Sarah Donald, Rob Eccles, Teresa Goodwin, Viona Halim, Elyse Holmes, Christina Huang, Darniel Iwamoto, Tina Jukic, Tzu-Yie Koo, Bonnie Lai, Kerri Lang, Hanna Lee, Megan Lengle, Julie Li, Amy Linehan, Krista Mallory, Bonnie McKibbin. Shawna McLellan, Fatima Morrisey, Alisha Norris, Rhea Paez, Thivanka Ratnaweera, Kendel Rishel, Jessica Rupert, Andres Salaz, Raman Sandhu, Eric Seo, Christa Sherwood, Kimberly Shieh, Whitney Stevens, Jean Shoko Sugimoto, Alexandra Teed, Giselle Ukardi, Adam Vollet, Amy Walker, Kathleen Wierzbicki, Aaron Willison, Cheryl Woynarski, Anneli Yliruusi, Karen Yuen

Dates: February 9 to March 21, 2004
Curator: Teacher Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and  Surrey Art Teachers' Association

Federation of Canadian Artists – Fraser Valley Chapter

Artists: Megan Arundel, Jean Beaton, Christina Brown, Christine Camilleri, Moira Carlson, Elaine Chatwin, Roberta Combs, Marita Haavisto, Donna Haddock, Shelah Haddow, Bente Hansen, Sylvia Hopkins, Janis Jackson, Anita Klein, Heidi Lambert, Loreena Lee, Neil Loewen, Cordine McKenzie, Jolanta McPherson, Gwen Murphy, Kathy Nay, Maureen Olson, Dianna Ponting, Susan Reilly, Eugene Ristau, Dinny Robertson, Jean Robinson, Beverly Rushworth, Kathie Selinger, Corrine Soles, Shirley Thomas, Joyce Trygg, Josanne Van Hees

Dates: March 27 to May 31, 2004
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Federation of Canadian Artists – Fraser Valley Chapter

Jarnail Singh: Discovering the Soul of Punjab

Artist: Jarnail Singh

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Valeri Sokolovski: Beauty's Fascination

Artist: Valeri Sokolovski

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Margot Thomson: The Way I See It

Artist: Margot Thomson

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Julie Andreyev: Greenroom

Artist: Julie Andreyev; Jordan Benwick, Max/MSP/Jitter Technologist; David Floren, Sensor Technologist; Sean Arden, Sound Production and Prop finishing; Ian Cochrane, Sound Production; Penny Leong, Website Writer/Editor; Yiting Wang, Website Designer; Tian Tian, Photographer and light box graphic; Helen Roberts, Video Documentation; Eric Chu and Isaac Lee, Flash production

Dates: April 17 to Jul 25, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue Julie Andreyev: Greenroom

Arts 2004

Artists: Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Maggie Bernet, Jeannine Bertoia, June Bloye, Kris Borowski, Hazel Marie Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Charles Britt, Kuo-Tung Joseph Chiang, Irina Chucko, Judith Copland, Vanessa Cunningham, David Dalley, Sanjoy Kumar Das, Diana Durrand, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Eileen Fong, Ania Grygorczuk, Ada Gabriel, Larry Green, Teresa Gaye Hitch, Dennis Hutchins, Aranka Janicek, Joann Janson, Olga Khodyreva, Shirlé Klein, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Edith Krause, Loreena M. Lee, Gladys Lim, Carla Maskall, Susan Marczak, S. McKerracher, Angela Matthews, Norma Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Shelan Olson, Patricia Openshaw, Neal Panton, Linda Pearce, Veronica Plewman, Joseph Radovich, Patrick Reynolds, Teddy Salazar, Jo-Ann Sheen, Catherine Sheppard, Erik Simonsen, Daniel Tibbits, Roxsane K. Tiernan, Ryan S. Titley, Vytas Vaitkus, Louise Ju-Yu Wu, Kwan S. Yu

Dates: June 19 to August 1, 2004
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Crescent Beach Photography Club

Artists: Hazel Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Bruce Garton, Barbara Glynes, Ron Kelmanl, Lynne Kelman, Richard G. Knotts, R. Geoffrey Milne, Adoline Reece, Gayle Reeves, Ron Thorpe, Hadrianna Thorpe

Dates: June 5 to August 15, 2004
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Crescent Beach Photography Club

Vikky Alexander: Outside In

Artist: Vikky Alexander

Dates: June 12 to September 12, 2004
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artwork by Vikky Alexander in the Permanent Collection

Sylvia Borda: Every Bus Stop in Surrey, BC

Artist: Sylvia Borda

Dates: July 31 to November 7
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Face to Face: Portraits from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Clint Atkinson, Maxwell Bates, Doug Biden, Alberta Browne, Audrey Capel-Doray, Al Colton, Marianne Forsythe, Lorraine Gilbert, Tod Greenaway, Chris Harris, Jim Jardine, Katherine Knight, Grant Leier, George Littlechild, Connie MacLaren, Sally Michener, David Neel, David Ostrem, Davide Pan, Brenda Pelkey, Leslie Poole, Barbara Pratezina, Kevin Schmidt, Sandra Semchuk, Drew Shaffer, Hari Sharma, Ian Wallace, Stella Weinert, Joanna S. Wilson, Chris Woods

Dates: August 7 to Sept 12, 2004
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artworks by Sally Michener, Sandra Semchuk, Ian Wallace, Stella Weinert, Chris Woods in the Permanent Collection

Places: BC Society of Landscape Architects

Artists: Catherine Berris Associates, PD Group, Tracey Penner, Perry Associates, PFS, PWL Partnership, Sharp and Diamond, space2place design inc., Stevenson Associates, Topographics, Township of Langley

Dates: September 11 to November 14, 2004
Curator: BCSLA Places Committee
Origin of Exhibition: BC Society of Landscape Architects

Walk Ways

Artists: Francis Alÿs, Eleanor Antin, Janine Antoni & Paul Ramirez-Jonas, Mowry Baden, Jim Campbell, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Hamish Fulton, Sharon Harper, Martin Kersels, Tom Marioni, Mathew McCaslin, Curtis Mitchell, François Morelli, Douglas Ross, Nancy Spero, Rudolf Stingel, Richard Wentworth

Dates: September 25 to November 21, 2004
Curator: Stuart Horodner
Origin of Exhibit: Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, Oregon,  circulated: Independent Curators Incorporated, NY

Learn more about the Walk Ways Exhibition

Out of Line: Juried Drawing Exhibition

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Todd Bailey, Alan Bone, Melissa Clark, Judith Copland, Mihaela Cosovanu, Lee Croy, Kelaine Devine, Diana Durrand, Judith Fairwood, Eileen Fong, Sibeal Foyle, Pam Troyer, Ania Grygorczuk, Lalita Hamill, Teresa Hitch, Elizabeth Hollick, Royden Josephson, Louise Ju-Yu Wu, Brian Korchinski, Jean Kuwabara, Belinda Llewellyn, Laurie MacIsaac, Yvonne Maximchuk, Wendy Mould, Nerrisa Ng, Shelan Olson, Linda Pearce, Jacqueline Pearsall, Kelly Phillips, Marc Poelvoorde, Talent Pun, Paul Rust, Teddy Salazar, Joel Shack, Kathy Shewan, Linda Steele, Paul Stilwell, Laurel Terlesky, Joyce Trygg, Ann Willsie

Dates: November 20, 2004 to February 6, 2005
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Drawing Life: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Kim Adams,Nick Brdar, Barbara Cole, Al Colton, Fred Douglas, Fastwürms, Robert Field, Brian Fisher, Barry Goodman, Sherrard Gauer, Denise Hawrysio, E.J. Hughes, Gary Lee-Nova, M. Simon Levin, Don Li-Leger, Catherine MacTavish, Carol Moiseiwitsch, Tom Nickson, Suzanne Northcott, Linda Ohama, Pudlo Pudlat, Philippe Raphanel, Robin Ripley, Derek Root, Ruth Scheuing, David Sloan, Alan Storey, Henry Tsang

Dates: November 27, 2004 to February 20, 2005
Curators: Jessie Caryl with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artworks by Nick Brdar, Barabara Cole, Fred Douglas, Barry Goodman, E.J. Hughes, Don Li-Leger, Catherine MacTavish, Carol Moiseiwitsch, Pudlo Pudlat, Robin Ripley, Ruth Scheuing, Henry Tsang in the Permanent Collection

Diana Burgoyne: Sound Drawings

Artist: Diana Burgoyne

Dates: November 27, 2004 to February 27, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Culture & Recreation Menu