Skip navigation

2014 Past Exhibitions

Longing and Forgetting

Artists: Matthew Gingold, Phiippe Pasquier, Thecla Schiphorst

Dates: January 24 to May 11, 2014
Curator: Alison Rajah
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery
Presented at Surrey UrbanScreen

Learn more about Longing and Forgetting

(Da bao)(Takeout)

Artists: Sara Angelucci and Han Xu, John Armstrong and Paul Collins, Cathy Busby, Joey Chang, Gang Chen, Brendan Fernandes, Nan Hao, Ming Hon, Knowles Eddy Knowles, Laiwan, Minjeong Oh, Ed Pien, Laurens Tan, Xiaojing Yan, Elsie Shen Yi

Dates: January 25 to March 23, 2014
Curators: Shannon Anderson and Doug Lewis
Origin of Exhibition: Varley Art Gallery, Markham, Ontario

Art by Surrey Secondary School Students

Artists: Tala Adlouni, Aya Alvarez, Brookelyn Biffart, Josh Bisla, Elias Cabrera, Vanessa Calder, Jessica Cardinal, Binah Chah, Apaar Chahal , Austen Charron, Lucy Chen, Lily Cheng, Coree Christie, Sandy Chun, Clarissa Erin Chupik, Gladys Dion, Cindy Dubon, Caroline Gerwatowski, Kianna House, Jade Hunniford, Jupneet Kahlon, Chowon Kim, Julie Kim, Rachel Kim, Sam Kim, Elisa Kristensen, Natalie Krzynowek, Guia Lagyap, Ruth Landicho, Emily Le, Paul Leontowicz, Kira Leung, Gurpreet Minhas, Sebastian Munshaw, Mariah Negrillo-Soor, Mai Nguyen, Ysabel Owen, Binura Pathiraja, Carmen Phan, Alexis James Q. Raymundo, Selina Storm Rodriguez, Maddy Ross, Money Sangha, Jisoo Shin, Lily Suh, Lara Tiu, Diane Umengan, Manpreet Uppal, Leah Vandermeer-Huynh, Opord Vannavong, Malea Watkins, Julia Whittaker

Dates: February 15 to April 27, 2014
Curators: Surrey  Art Teachers Association
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District 36 with Surrey Art Teachers Association

Open Sound 2014: Sonorous Kingdom

Matt Smith: Bogscape

Artist: Matt Smith
Dates: February 21, 2014 to January 4, 2015
Read about Matt Smith

Stephanie Loveless: Cricket, Tree, Crow

Artist: Stephanie Loveless
Dates: July 12, 2014 to January 4, 2015

Paul Walde: (for John Cage)

Artist: Paul Walde
Dates: October 17, 2014 to Janaury 4, 2015

Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Ruptures in Arrival: Art in the Wake of the Komagata Maru

Artists: Roy Arden, Avantika Bawa, Ali Kazimi, Evan Lee, Ken Lum, Mass Arrival, Raghavendra Rao, Haris Sheikh, Jarnail Singh, and Paul Wong

Dates: April 12 to June 15, 2014
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery.

Ruptures in Arrival was presented in partnership with Komagata Maru 1914 – 2014, a collaboration between eight organizations across Metro Vancouver to showcase the living legacies of the Komagata Maru episode.

CHANGE: Contemporary Ismaili Muslim Art

Artists: Aziz Dhamani, Jalal Gilani, Yasmin P. Karim, Azmina Kassam, Sher Nasser, Alia Noormohamed, Shahira Patni-Tejpar Alnoor Ramji, Taslim Samji

Dates: May 3 to August 9, 2014
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Ismaili Artists of Canada

View the CHANGE brochure 

Recent Acquisitions: Ceramics by Walter Dexter, Keith Rice-Jones, Kinichi Shigeno

Artists: Walter Dexter, Keith Rice-Jones, Kinichi Shigeno

Dates: May 9 to August 9, 2014
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Robert Genn: In Memoriam

Artist: Robert Genn

Dates: June 7 to August 9, 2014
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

ARTS 2014

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Om Atman, Frank Bennett, Leah Biggs, Kay Bonathan, Calvin Bradbury, Hazel Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Ewa Brzezinski, Anne Burgoune (Holtzman), Elizabeth Carefoot, Carolin Christ-O'Brien, Gregory Dawe, Brunislav Demin, Nino Dobrosavljevic, Eileen Fong, Jytte Frost, Kathleen Gaitt, Karen Rhea Hisey, Hayana Hong, Susan Jessop, Lee Jong Jin, Linda Johner, David Kilpatrick, Chloe Juwon Kim, Bartley Klein, Viktoriia Kovalska, Natasha Krause, Jorma Kujala, Melanie Lastoria, Evan Ting-Kwok Leung, Ping Li, Cora Li-Leger, Maedel, Jannette Black, Scarlet, Ferdinand "Chito" Maravilla, Leah McCullough, Michelle McCutchon, Colin Mitchell, Mehran Modarres-Sadeghi, Linda Morris, Joy Munt, George Omorean, Jomar Padilla, Shinyoung Park, Melissa Peacock, Linda Pearce, Amberlie Perkin, Genevieve Pfeiffer, Denise Polk, Roland Rihela, Linda Robertson, Helma Sawatzky, Catherine Sheppard, Jeannette Sirois, Gail Stephan, Paul Stillwell, Deborah Strong, Lynn Sykes, Vladamira Fillion Walkenreuther, Kwai Sang Wong

Dates: June 28 to August 30, 2014
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the ARTS 2014 Catalogue 

Seen From Here: Recent Acquisitions

Artists: Walter Dexter, Enn Erisalu, Robert Genn, Elizabeth Hollick, Brian Howell, Davida Kidd, Don Li-Leger, Robert Michener, Arnold Mikelson, Ann Nelson, Fred Owen, Helma Sawatzky

Dates: June 28 to August 30, 2014
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Cascadia: A Juried Exhibition of West Coast Flora and Fauna

Artists: Mary Frances Batut, Lynn Budny, Elizabeth Carefoot, Krystle Coughlin, John Cranswick, Katherine Garratt, Tammas Grogan, Reet Herder, Linda Johner, David Kilpatrick, Melanie Lastoria, Kyung Hee Lee, Barry Makela, Liane McLaren Varnam, Sheron Meyer, Leah Murray, Nerrisa Ng, Kathryn O'Regan, Denise Paluck, Melissa Peacock, Leah Philcox, Deborah Putman, Deb Reny, Roland Rihela, John Russell, Phyllis Schwartz, Silke Spodzieja, Gail Stephan, Tracie Stewart, Paul Stillwell, Deborah Strong, Lynn Sykes, Lesley Tannen, Elizabeth Topham, Kameko Walker, Jeff Wilson

Dates: August 23 to November 16, 2014
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the Cascadia Brochure

The Space of Difference

Artists: Operative Agency (Bryan Lemos Beça, Steve DiPasquale)

Dates: September 19, 2014 to March 29, 2015
Curator: Alison Rajah
Origin of Exhibtion: Surrey Art Gallery
Presented at Surrey UrbanScreen

Learn more about The Space of Difference

Reef Creature Close-Up

Artists: Mohammed Fawzan Hussain, Cassie Jagpal, Colin Jeon, Gabriella Salumbre, Sarah Salumbre, Truly Onyx Sanchez-Richardson, Crysta Nguyen Tse, Joy Yang

Dates: September 20 to December 14, 2014
Curator: Liane Davison with April Davis
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Truth and Beauty and Floral Forms: Selections from Two Photo Series

Artist: Scarlet Black

Dates: September 20, 2014 to April 1, 2015
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Flora and Fauna: 400 Years of Artists Inspired by Nature

Artists: Anne Allen, Eugène Atget, Caven Atkins, Hippolyte Bayard, Herbert Bayer, Hermann C. E. Biewend, Bruno Bobak, Robert Bourdeau, Sherry Boyle, Jim Breukelman, Donald W. Buchanan, Michel Campeau, Stanley Cosgrove, William De Morgan, Jennifer Dickson, Albert Dumouchel, Aganetha Dyck, Richard Dyck, Johnnie Eisen, Frederick H. Evans, Jean-Gabriel Eynard, Andreas Feininger, Lionel Lemoine FitzGerald, Lucien Freud, Lee Friedlander, W.J. Gage (after Homer Watson), Lorraine Gilbert, Frank W. Gohlke, James Griffiths, John H Griffiths, Frederick Hagan, Martha Henrickson, Wenzel Hollar, Robert H. Holmes, H.A.C. Jackson, Geoffrey James, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Rosamond W. Purcell, Albert Renger-Patzsch, Gary Schneider, William Gordon Shields, Stephen Shore, Barbara Spohr, Joel Sternfeld, William James Topley, Adrienne K. Veninger

Dates: September 20 to December 14, 2014
Curators: Ann Nelson and Andrea Kunard
Origin of Exhibition: National Gallery of Canada

Crescent Beach Photograph Club: Global Views

Artists: Roy Abbott, Ted Akune, Pam Avis, Sandra Bell, Linda Bickerton-Ross, Sheldon Boles, Etsuko Dethlefsen, Thomas Dethlefsen, Rob Donaldson, Steve Dudra, Bruce Garton, Derek Hayes, Carol How, Lynne Kelman, Ron Kelman, Karen Kroeker, Leo Le Couteur, Geoff Milne, Birt Nord, Llaesa North, Llaesa North, Brian Palmer, Gordon Poppy, Gayle Reeves, Scott Stone, Mike Strong, George Yarmoluk

Dates: November 22, 2014 to February 8, 2015
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Crescent Beach Photography Club

Read the Global Views Brochure

Culture & Recreation Menu