Skip navigation

Privacy Policy for Recreation and Culture Programs and Services

At the City of Surrey, we are dedicated to serving your needs and respecting your privacy.

Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The information is collected from you when you register for a program, purchase a pass, or use our recreation or culture facilities.

Before you can register for a recreation or culture program, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by password so only you can access it.

The City of Surrey does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual whom the information is about or otherwise in accordance with law. The City of Surrey retains personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes of the specified program and as required under the Act.

Personal Information is collected for the purposes of administering recreation and culture programs. The City of Surrey is collecting this information under s.26 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. For questions regarding the collection of personal information, please contact the Business Operations Manager, 13450-104th Ave, Surrey, BC, Canada V3T 1V8, 604-598-5775.

Please note that children under 12 require parental involvement to register for a program, purchase a pass, or use our recreation or culture facilities.